Featured Mobileburn Video

Our online glossary is here to help you make sense of the terminology used in the cell phone industry. It covers mobile technologies, such as 3G and 4G, and even includes a bit of information on smartphone operating systems and the companies that make the cell phones and other mobile technology devices we all use.

What is "i-mate"?

i-mate is a Dubai based company that was founded originally in Scotland. The company produces Windows Mobile based smartphones for the world market. Originally the company sold only devices designed and manufactured by HTC, but currently the company also sells devices built by TechFaith Wireless and Inventec.

Also known as: "imate"

See Also: HTC, Windows Mobile

Referred to by: HTC

See a typo or something that needs a correction or clarification? Send us feedback and let us know.

Search for other terms:

Return to the Glossary Table of Contents.