Featured Mobileburn Video

Our online glossary is here to help you make sense of the terminology used in the cell phone industry. It covers mobile technologies, such as 3G and 4G, and even includes a bit of information on smartphone operating systems and the companies that make the cell phones and other mobile technology devices we all use.

What is "4G"?

4G (literally fourth generation) is the fourth generation of mobile telecommunications technology and succeeded 3G as the standard for the fastest data delivery speeds on mobile devices. At the advent of the 4G generation there were two main contenders, LTE and WiMAX, both of which are IP based networks that are built from similar, yet incompatible, technologies. As the fourth generation progressed LTE became the widely adopted standard for wireless communication of high-speed data for mobile devices.

Also known as: "fourth generation"

Referred to by: LightSquared, Verizon Wireless

See a typo or something that needs a correction or clarification? Send us feedback and let us know.

Search for other terms:

Return to the Glossary Table of Contents.