Featured Mobileburn Video

Our online glossary is here to help you make sense of the terminology used in the cell phone industry. It covers mobile technologies, such as 3G and 4G, and even includes a bit of information on smartphone operating systems and the companies that make the cell phones and other mobile technology devices we all use.

What is "Retina"?

Retina is a marketing term used by Apple to define displays that are of sufficiently high resolution that any additional increase in resolution would not be perceptible to the human eye in normal use conditions. The LG-built IPS LCD screen on the Apple iPhone 4 was the first such display, and it featured a dpi rating of 324, which is greater than the 300 that Apple claims is required for Retina displays on a smartphone. The company says that tablets, which are typically held further from the user's eyes, can make do with lower resolution. The 9.7-inch third generation iPad, for example, wears the Retina badge while offering a dpi rating of 264.

Also known as: "Retina display"

See Also: Apple, resolution, IPS, LCD, dpi, LG

Referred to by: dpi

See a typo or something that needs a correction or clarification? Send us feedback and let us know.

Search for other terms:

Return to the Glossary Table of Contents.