Featured Mobileburn Video

Our online glossary is here to help you make sense of the terminology used in the cell phone industry. It covers mobile technologies, such as 3G and 4G, and even includes a bit of information on smartphone operating systems and the companies that make the cell phones and other mobile technology devices we all use.

What is "Palm"?

Palm is the hardware company that manufactured the Treo line of smartphones as well as the webOS family of smartphones and touchscreens. The company was known for a time as PalmOne after the Operating System portion of the company was spun off as PalmSource. It is worth noting that the Treo line of handsets were originally designed, built, and sold by a company called Handspring, which was formed by a few ex-Palm employees. Handspring was eventually purchased by Palm, thus bringing the Treo brand into the Palm family. Palm was eventually bought by PC-maker HP and, effectively, disbanded after HP failed to turn around the company's dismal sales in the mobile market.

Also known as: "palmOne"

See Also: Operating System, PalmSource

Referred to by: Palm OS, PalmSource

See a typo or something that needs a correction or clarification? Send us feedback and let us know.

Search for other terms:

Return to the Glossary Table of Contents.