Featured Mobileburn Video

Our online glossary is here to help you make sense of the terminology used in the cell phone industry. It covers mobile technologies, such as 3G and 4G, and even includes a bit of information on smartphone operating systems and the companies that make the cell phones and other mobile technology devices we all use.

What is "BlackBerry"?

BlackBerry (formerly known as Research in Motion or RIM) is a Canadian based hardware and software provider that has enjoyed varying degrees of success over the last decade. A Waterloo, Canada based company that manufactures mobile phones and the back-end server software (BlackBerry Enterprise Server) required to support push email on mobile devices, BlackBerry is among the most recognized smartphone brands in the world.

At the dawn of the smartphone era BlackBerry had built up a considerable head of steam and was the one company with market recognition and hardware quality to challenge Apple?s all-conquering iPhone. However, in recent years BlackBerry has fallen on harder times but still makes smartphones, even the recently launched Priv, which runs on the rival Android platform.

Also known as: "RIM"

Referred to by: QWERTY, push email, QWERTY

See a typo or something that needs a correction or clarification? Send us feedback and let us know.

Search for other terms:

Return to the Glossary Table of Contents.