Featured Mobileburn Video

Our online glossary is here to help you make sense of the terminology used in the cell phone industry. It covers mobile technologies, such as 3G and 4G, and even includes a bit of information on smartphone operating systems and the companies that make the cell phones and other mobile technology devices we all use.

What is "Android 2.3"?

Android 2.3, also known as Gingerbread, was released in December 2010. It included improvements such as a refined user interface, enhanced copy and paste functionality, Near Field Communication support, a new on-screen virtual keyboard, and support for larger screen sizes and resolutions. Later updates to Android 2.3 added video calling in the Google Talk app (2.3.4) and the new Google Wallet mobile payments app (2.3.7). The first smartphone to use Android 2.3 Gingerbread was the Google Nexus S, built by Samsung.

Also known as: "Android 2.3 Gingerbread", "Gingerbread"

See Also: Samsung, Near Field Communication, resolution

Referred to by: Android 4.0

See a typo or something that needs a correction or clarification? Send us feedback and let us know.

Search for other terms:

Return to the Glossary Table of Contents.